Outdoor Furniture Authority Collection
Chaise Lounge Chairs
Explore chaise lounge chairs for poolside areas, patios, decks, gardens, resorts, and sunny backyard relaxation spaces. Compare adjustable reclining positions, flat and contoured designs, wheels, cushions, headrests, side tables, aluminum, steel, wood, wicker, resin, dimensions, weight capacity, weather resistance, and stackable or folding construction.
-
SERWALL Textilene Patio Chaise Lounge Chair Set of 2, 5 Positions Outdoor Lounger with Rolling Wheels for Pool, Deck, Gray -
VILLEY Oversized Chaise Lounge Chair, Heavy-Duty Folding Outdoor Lounge Chair with 5 Adjustable Positions, Portable Trifold Beach Lounger for Patio, Beach, Lawn, Backyard, Camping – Beige -
NBYSGO Outdoor Lounge Chairs Set of 2, 5-Position Adjustable Tanning Chairs with Wood Grain, All-Weather Resin Patio Recliners for Pool, Garden, Deck, Beach, Patio Lounge Chairs, Texture Black -
VINGLI Cast Aluminum Outdoor Chaise Lounge Chair with Wheels, Patio Chaise Lounges with 3-Position Adjustable Backrest, Pool Lounge Chair Reclining Chairs for Poolside Tanning (2, Bronze & Cushion) -
Oasbira Chaise Lounge Outdoor, Aluminum Pool Lounge Chairs with Wheels, 5 Adjustable Backrest - Easy to Move- Outdoor Lounge Chairs for Deck, Beach, Poolside (Khaki) -
Greesum Outdoor Chaise Lounge Chairs Set of 2 with 5-Position Adjustable Backrest, Waterproof PP Sun Loungers for Garden Pool Beach Patio Deck Sunbathing, Black -
YEFU Lounge Chair Outdoor Set of 2: Outdoor Chaise Lounge with 5-Level Adjustable Backrest, Cup Holders & Wheels, All-Weather Resistance Chaise Lounge for Outside/Patio/Beach/Deck, Teak -
Nestl Chaise Lounge Chair Outdoor Set of 2, Wicker Patio Lounge Chair, Outdoor Lounge Chair with Reclining Backrest -
VINGLI 56" Oversized Chaise Lounge Chair, Beige Comfy Corduroy Chaise Sofa Recliner Bed Upholstered Sleeper Couch Bed with Throw Pillows and Armrests for Living Room, Movie Room, Bedroom -
PURPLE LEAF Patio Chaise Lounge Set of 3 Outdoor Lounge Chair Beach Pool Sunbathing Lawn Lounger Recliner Chiar Outside Tanning Chairs with Arm for All Weather, Side Table Included, Black -
Flamaker Oversize Face Down Chaise Lounge Chair, 27 Inch Wide Foldable Outdoor Patio Chair, 5-Position Adjustable Tanning Chair with Face& Arm Holes for Sunbathing, Pool, Beach, Lawn (Beige, 1 Pcs) -
PURPLE LEAF Patio Chaise Lounge Chair Set of 3 Outside Aluminum Plastic Stackable Tanning Chairs with Armrests and Side Table for Pool Sunbathing Beach Deck Outdoor Lounger, Navy Blue -
Chicc Hues 67 Inch Chaise Lounge Chair Indoor, Oversized Upholstered Boneless Sofa Bed, Corduroy Deep Seat Sleeper Couch Reading Chairs, Comfy Cloud Sofas Couches for Living Room, -
TellMagi Outdoor Chaise Lounge Chairs Set of 2, 5 Levels Adjustable Wicker Patio Pool Lounge Chair with Cushion, Pillow, Side Tray and Rubber Wheels for Backyard Deck Porch Outside (Khaki) -
SUUNYN Chaise Lounge Outdoor, Lounge Chair Outdoor with Wood Texture, Adjustable 5-Position Backrest, HDPE Lounge Chair with Wheels & Cup Holder for Pool Deck Backyard, Teak -
SERWALL Textilene Patio Chaise Lounge Chair, 5 Positions Adjustable Outdoor Lounger with Rolling Wheels for Pool, Deck, Gray -
Best Choice Products Set of 2 Outdoor Patio Chaise Lounge Chair Adjustable Reclining Folding Pool Lounger for Poolside, Deck, Backyard w/Steel Frame, 250lb Weight Capacity - Black -
UDPATIO Outdoor Chaise Chairs & Table 3 Pieces Pool Lounge Chair, Poolside Sunloungers Lay Flat Sunbathing Chaise with Adjustable Backrest for Patio, Beach, Yard, Pool -
ASJMR Patio Chaise Lounge Set 3 Pieces Outdoor Lounge Chair with Rattan Adjustable Backrest Armrest and Folding Table for Beach Patio,Sand, for Poolside Backyard Porch -
GarveeHome 60-inch Oversized Chaise Lounge Chair Indoor, Comfy Corduroy Lounge Sofa with Charging Station, Cup Holders & Throw Pillows, Cozy Sleeper Couch for Living Room Apartments, Grey -
AthLike 3 pcs Poolchairs Patio Chaise Lounge Set with Headrest, 5-Level Adjustable Sunbathing Tanning Poolside Recliner Chairs with Side Table for Outdoor Beach (Orange) -
Aegisun Chaise Lounge Cushions Outdoor, 72x 21x 3 Inch Waterproof & Fade-Resistant Lounge Chair Cushion, Outdoor Chaise Cushion with Removable Cover & Ties for Lawn, Patio, Pool & Beach, Navy Blue -
PeakPursuit Patio Lounge Chairs,Outdoor PE Wicker Chaise Lounge Set of 2,Chaise Lounge Chair Outdoor,Pool Furniture,Brown Rattan Recliners with Adjustable Backrest,Storage Table,Beige -
Outsunny Chaise Lounge Chair Outdoor Set of 2, 5-Position Reclining Pool Lounge Chairs with Cushions, Side Pocket, Headrest, Folding Lounger Tanning Chair Camping Cot for Patio, Beach, Black
Chaise Lounge Chairs for Patios, Pools, Decks, and Backyards
Chaise lounge chairs are built for relaxing outside. Whether you want to stretch out by the pool, read on the patio, sunbathe on the deck, or create a resort-style backyard lounge area, the right chaise lounge chair can make your outdoor space feel more comfortable and more useful.
At The Outdoor Furniture Authority, our chaise lounge chairs collection is built for shoppers comparing outdoor chaise lounges, patio lounge chairs, pool lounge chairs, reclining outdoor chairs, adjustable chaise lounges, cushioned loungers, wicker chaise lounges, and backyard lounge seating. This collection gives you a focused place to shop lounge chairs for patios, pools, decks, gardens, and outdoor living spaces.
Shop Chaise Lounge Chairs with Related Outdoor Furniture
Chaise lounge chairs work best when they are paired with side tables, umbrellas, storage, cushions, and other outdoor seating. Use these related collections to complete your patio, pool, or backyard setup.
Outdoor Seating
Compare chaise lounges with patio chairs, sectionals, benches, rocking chairs, Adirondack chairs, and outdoor sofas.
Outdoor Tables
Pair chaise lounge chairs with outdoor side tables, coffee tables, poolside tables, and accent tables.
Patio Umbrellas
Add shade near pool loungers, patio chaise lounges, deck chairs, and outdoor relaxation areas.
Shade & Covers
Shop umbrellas, covers, canopies, pergolas, and gazebos to protect and shade your lounge seating.
Outdoor Storage
Store cushions, towels, covers, pool accessories, and outdoor pillows with deck boxes or patio storage benches.
Outdoor Furniture
Browse the full outdoor furniture hub for seating, tables, patio sets, shade, storage, and backyard essentials.
What Is a Chaise Lounge Chair?
A chaise lounge chair is a long reclining chair designed for stretching out, relaxing, sunbathing, reading, or resting outdoors. Unlike a standard patio chair, a chaise lounge supports more of your body and often includes an adjustable backrest.
Chaise lounges are especially popular around pools, patios, decks, balconies, resorts, gardens, and backyard lounge areas.
Outdoor Chaise Lounges
Outdoor chaise lounges are designed for exterior use and may be made from materials like aluminum, steel, resin wicker, plastic, wood, HDPE, mesh, or mixed-material frames. Many outdoor chaise lounges include adjustable backs, cushions, wheels, or stackable designs.
When choosing an outdoor chaise lounge, think about where it will sit, how much sun or rain it will receive, and whether you want cushions or a lower-maintenance sling-style seat.
Pool Lounge Chairs
Pool lounge chairs are built for relaxing near the water. They are useful for sunbathing, reading, drying off, or setting up a resort-style poolside seating area.
For pool areas, look for lounge chairs that are easy to clean, easy to move, and comfortable enough for longer use. Side tables, umbrellas, and storage for towels can make the setup more practical.
Patio Chaise Lounge Chairs
Patio chaise lounge chairs work well on decks, covered patios, pool patios, balconies, and backyard seating zones. They can be used alone, in pairs, or alongside outdoor sectionals and patio furniture sets.
If you are building a lounge area, consider adding a small outdoor table, umbrella, and furniture cover to complete the space.
Adjustable Chaise Lounge Chairs
Adjustable chaise lounge chairs allow you to change the backrest position. This makes them useful for sitting up, reclining, reading, sunbathing, or lying nearly flat depending on the chair design.
If comfort is your top priority, adjustable positions can make a big difference.
Cushioned Chaise Lounge Chairs
Cushioned chaise lounges offer a softer, more comfortable feel. They are useful for patios, covered decks, pool areas, and outdoor spaces where you plan to relax for longer periods.
If the lounge chair includes cushions, think about storage and weather protection. A deck box, patio storage bench, or furniture cover can help protect cushions when they are not being used.
Chaise Lounge Chairs by Outdoor Space
| Outdoor Space | Best Chaise Lounge Setup |
|---|---|
| Pool area | Pair of pool lounge chairs with side table, umbrella, and towel storage |
| Backyard patio | Outdoor chaise lounges with coffee table, side table, or patio umbrella |
| Deck | Adjustable chaise lounges with covers and nearby storage |
| Garden space | Wood, wicker, or cushioned chaise lounge placed near flowers, trees, or shade |
| Small patio | Compact folding or adjustable chaise lounge with a small side table |
How to Choose Chaise Lounge Chairs
The best chaise lounge chair should fit your space, feel comfortable, and hold up to outdoor conditions. A poolside lounge chair may need easy-clean materials, while a covered patio lounge may prioritize cushions and style.
When comparing chaise lounge chairs, look for:
- Weather-resistant construction
- Adjustable backrest positions
- Comfortable seat length and width
- Cushions, sling fabric, or supportive seating surface
- Easy-clean materials for poolside use
- Stackable, folding, or wheeled design if movement matters
- Correct size for your patio, deck, pool area, or backyard
- Side tables, umbrellas, or storage to complete the setup
- Furniture covers if the chairs stay outside
Chaise Lounge Chair Materials
Chaise lounge chairs come in several outdoor materials. The right choice depends on your climate, comfort preference, and maintenance needs.
- Aluminum: Lightweight and common for poolside lounge chairs.
- Steel: Strong frame option often used in patio loungers.
- Resin wicker: Stylish option for cushioned outdoor chaise lounges.
- Wood: Natural look for patios, gardens, and resort-style outdoor spaces.
- Plastic/resin: Practical, easy-clean, and often lightweight.
- Sling fabric: Common for breathable pool and patio lounge chairs.
Chaise Lounge Chairs FAQ
What are chaise lounge chairs best for?
Chaise lounge chairs are best for relaxing, sunbathing, reading, poolside lounging, patio seating, and stretching out outdoors.
Are chaise lounge chairs good for pools?
Yes, chaise lounge chairs are one of the most popular poolside furniture options because they are made for reclining, drying off, and relaxing near the water.
Should I buy cushioned or sling chaise lounge chairs?
Cushioned chaise lounges are softer and more comfortable for long lounging. Sling chaise lounges are often easier to clean and can work well near pools.
Do chaise lounge chairs need covers?
Covers are helpful if your chaise lounge chairs stay outside during rain, strong sun, pollen, or long periods without use.
What should I put beside a chaise lounge chair?
A side table, patio umbrella, towel storage, deck box, or outdoor rug can help complete a chaise lounge setup.
Are adjustable chaise lounges worth it?
Adjustable chaise lounges are worth it if you want to sit upright, recline, read, or lie back in different positions.
How many chaise lounge chairs should I buy?
For most pool or patio areas, two chaise lounge chairs are a good starting point. Larger pool decks or patios may need four or more.
Create a Relaxing Patio or Poolside Lounge Area
Chaise lounge chairs can make a patio, deck, pool area, garden, or backyard feel more comfortable and more finished. Whether you want adjustable loungers, cushioned patio chaise chairs, pool lounge chairs, or compact outdoor loungers, this collection gives you a strong place to start.
Helpful next steps: browse Outdoor Furniture, Outdoor Seating, Outdoor Tables, Patio Umbrellas, or Outdoor Storage.